Eighth Annual RefoRC Conference 2018

Posted: 13 May 2017

To overview

The Eighth Annual RefoRC Conference is hosted by the University of Warsaw and will take place May 24-26, 2018.

Theme of Plenary Lectures: Reformation and Education

The Reformation was closely tied to the renovation of educational models from its very beginning. By questioning the model of the medieval university and establishing new pedagogical solutions, early modern scholars and teachers shaped subsequent generations of clergy and laity, enabling them to work for their local communities and engage in the public sphere. Often these educational agendas went well beyond changes in curricula and were oriented towards much deeper goals, such as the shaping of confessional identity or the achieving of universal religious peace through the advancement of learning. As one of the leading research and educational institutions in Poland and East-Central Europe, the University of Warsaw is the perfect venue to ask further questions about the complex relations between early modern religious and pedagogical reforms. The plenary papers will offer a multi-faceted approach to this topic and will be accompanied by a series of short papers discussing all kinds of subjects related to the history of the Reformation. The aim of the conference is thus to broaden and contextualize the intersections between religious and educational reform.

 

Short Papers, Panels, and General Attendance

The conference is open to individual short paper presentations (20-minute presentations) and to thematic sessions of two or three short papers. While we encourage papers on the conference theme, papers can also focus on all disciplines related to the sixteenth-century Reformations, such as philosophy, law, history, theology, etc., independent of the theme of the plenary papers.

Short paper proposals are welcome via the registration form before March 1, 2018. It is also possible to attend the conference without giving a paper.

 

Short Paper Submission

Short paper submission is closed.

 

Registration

Registration becomes effective on receipt of payment of the registration fee. Registration closes on May 23, 2018.

 

Language

The language of the conference is English, but papers in French and German will be welcomed. Presenters who prefer to give their paper in French or German are invited to provide the audience with an English summary of about 150-200 words.

 

Flyer

See here for the flyer.

 

Conference Proceedings

The conference volume will be published by Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht in the series Refo500 Academic Studies (R5AS) and will contain all the plenary papers and a selection of short papers. Another publication venue is the Journal of Early Modern Christianity (JEMC).

Manuscripts for the conference volume can be submitted to the editors (contact info will follow). All other manuscripts can be submitted to Tarald Rasmussen.

Editors will decide on publication.

 

Visual: © Gdańsk Digital Library, Opole Digital Library

Event Info

Start Date
24 May 2018

End Date
26 May 2018

Plenary Speakers

Charlotte Appel (Aarhus), Religious Books and Lutheran Piety: Education, Devotional Practices, and the Formation of Confessional Identity in Denmark c. 1530-1700

Michał Choptiany (Warsaw), Education and Reformation in the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth: Between Tradition and Innovation

Anne Eusterschulte (Berlin), ‘Political Philology’. Edition Practices and Educational Reform in the Reformation Period: A Case Study

Willem Frijhoff (Amsterdam), Education High and Low as an Asset of the Catholic Tradition (Late 15th-17th centuries)

Torrance Kirby (Montreal), Educating the Public in Tudor London: Outdoor Sermons at Paul’s Cross

Lucie Storchová (Prague), Post Praeceptorem Germaniae: The Transfer of Melanchthon’s Natural Philosophy to the Bohemian Lands from the 1540s onwards

Preliminary Program

Wednesday May 23, 2018

17:00-20:00       
RefoRC Board Meeting, Nowy Swiat 69, 4th floor, staircase B.
 

Thursday May 24, 2018

09:30-11:30       
RefoRC Member Meeting, conference room / sala konferencyjna, level –1 of the faculty building

 
11:30-12:30       
Lunch RefoRC Members

 
10.30-15.45       
Registration in room 13 on level –1 of the faculty building

 
12:45-15:30, Inaugural Session
All plenary sessions will be held in the conference room / sala konferencyjna, level –1 of the conference venue.

12:45-13:15       
Opening of the conference and welcome addresses

Award Ceremony RefoRC Book Award 2018

13:15-14:15       
Plenary Lecture 1: Charlotte Appel (Aarhus), Religious Books and Lutheran Piety: Education, Devotional Practices, and the Formation of Confessional Identity in Denmark c. 1530-1700

14:15-15:15       
Plenary Lecture 2: Willem Frijhoff (Amsterdam), Education High and Low as an Asset of the Catholic Tradition (Late 15th-17th centuries)

15:15-15:45       
Coffee Break

15:45-17:15       
Short Paper Panels

18:00-21:00       
Evening Program with guided tours.

Friday May 25, 2018

09:00-11:30, Plenary Session

09:00-10:00       
Plenary Lecture 3: Torrance Kirby (Montreal), Educating the Public in Tudor London: Outdoor Sermons at Paul’s Cross

10:00-10:30       
Coffee Break

10:30-11:30       
Plenary Lecture 4: Michał Choptiany (Warsaw), Education and Reformation in the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth: Between Tradition and Innovation

11:45-13:15       
Short Paper Panels

13:15-14:45
Lunch Break

14:45-15:45, Plenary Session

14:45-15:45       
Plenary Lecture 5: Lucie Storchová (Prague), Post Praeceptorem Germaniae: The Transfer of Melanchthon’s Natural Philosophy to the Bohemian Lands from the 1540s onwards

15:45-16:15       
Coffee Break

16.15-17:45       
Short Paper Panels

18.00-19.30       
Short Paper Panels

19:30                    
Reception, sponsored by De Gruyter and Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht

Saturday May 26, 2018

Updated program, version May 25, 2018

Plenary Session, 09:30-10:30      

09:30-10:30     
Plenary Lecture 6: Anne Eusterschulte (Berlin), ‘Political Philology’. Edition Practices and Educational Reform in the Reformation Period: A Case Study

10.30-11:00      
Coffee Break

11:00-12:30         
Short paper panels

Plenary Session        

12:45-13:00       
Closing of the conference
Announcing the Ninth  Annual RefoRC Conference 2019 by Dr. Gianmarco Braghi (Bologna)

Accepted Short Papers

 

Ariane Albisser (Zürich): Pneumatology in Henry Bullinger’s Systematic Works

Piotr Alexandrowicz (Poznań): The Freedom of Contract in the Confessional Context: Comparison of the Doctrines of Comitoli, Grotius and Pufendorf

Jordan J. Ballor (Grand Rapids/Amsterdam): Vocation and Hierarchy in the Thought of Richard Baxter

Henk van den Belt (Groningen): Called by Grace: The Influence of Martin Bucer on John Calvin’s Concept of the Call to Salvation. 

Lyle D. Bierma (Grand Rapids): The Alleged Incoherence of Calvin’s Doctrine of Baptism

Gianmarco Braghi (Bologna): Beyond Catechisms and Calvin’s “Institutio”: Pierre Viret and the “Exposition familière” as an Educational Literary Genre

Simon J.G. Burton (Edinburgh): Covenant and Participation in Early Modern Ramism: Musings on the New England Mind

Jan Červenka (Olomouc): Humanism and the Defence of the Utraquist Church in Bohemia

Radim Červenka (Prague/Olomouc): Optimistic Anthropology? Sin and Penitence in Comenius Work and the Bohemian Reformation

Alejandro Chafuen (Grand Rapids): The Economic Rights of Sinners: Francisco de Vitoria and His Protestant Interlocutors

Martin Christ (Tübingen/Oxford): Education in a Pluriconfessional Border Region, Upper Lusatia c. 1520-1635 

Nicholas Cumming (Malibu): Geneva Among the Reformed: The Pastoral, Political, and Academic Contexts of the City of Geneva in the Mid-Seventeenth Century

William Engel (Sewanee): The Making of a Protestant Art of Memory

Gioia Filocamo (Terni-Parma): Representing Music to Teach Emotions Through the Still-Life Paintings of Musical Instruments by Evaristo Baschenis (1607-1677)

Philip Fisk (Leuven): The Will to Love God above All Else: Luther, Edwards, and the Bondage of the Will

Wim  François (Leuven): The Sacrament of Marriage after Trent: Biblical Scholarship and Visual Exegesis

Aurelio García (Puerto Rico): Reason, Faith and Indifference: A Recurring Cluster of Themes in French Reformed Thought from Calvin to Bayle. 

Marco Giardini (independent scholar): “Advancement of Learning” or “Reformation of the whole world?” Chiliastic Understanding of Natural Knowledge Between the 16th and 17th Centuries

Linda Gottschalk (Badhoevedorp): Christ the Rector: Caspar Coolhaes Critiques Theological Education at Leiden University

Niranjan Goswami (Kolkata): The Strangeness of Commonplaces: Melanchthon’s Use of the Loci as a Concept-making Tool in Education

Klaudia Gumieniak (Warsaw): The Image of Religious Situation in Poland in the Reign of Sigismund Augustus (1548-1572) in the ‘Relazioni Finali of Papal Nuncios’

Sabine Hiebsch (Kampen): Challenges of a Religious Minority: Educating Lutherans in the Dutch Republic

Gábor Ittzés (Debrecen): The Cradle of Reformation Education: The Leucorea in the Early Sixteenth Century

Maciej Jońca (Lublin): “Susanna ex 13. Danielis tragoedia” as a Literary Toy Used for Legal Education in the Protestant Gymnasium Illustre in Leszno in the 17th Century 

Hyun-Ah Kim (Bretten/Kampen): The Humanist Pedagogy of Hebrew Biblical Chant in the Reformation: Reuchlin’s Reconstruction of the aAcient Modulata Recitatio

Thomas Klöckner (Apeldoorn): Teaching the Beginnings: Henricus Altingiusʼ (1583–1644) Early Lecture on a History of Dogma

Christian Könne (Kaiserslautern): The Representation of the Reformation in German History Education

Jakub Koryl (Kraków): Beasts at School: Education for the Advancement of Germanness

Wojciech Kordyzon (Warsaw): Genological Crossroads: Polish Translation of Ochino’s Dialogue and Shaping Communication with a Reader 

Justin Kroesen (Bergen, N): A House for a Lord: The Visual Impact of Gentlemen’s Pews in Early Protestant Church Interiors in the North of the Netherlands

Tabita Landová (Prague): Every Man Complete in Christ. Christian Education of the Bohemian Brethren before Comenius

Hans Leaman (Göttingen): Protestant Anti-Pilgrimage Polemics and the Ideal of the Evangelical Merchant

Justyna Łukaszewska-Haberkowa (Cracow): Reformation of the Church and the Jesuit Education in the Polish Lithuanian Commonwealth in the Sixteenth Century 

Balázs Dávid Magyar (Debrecen): Crime and the Very Grace of God: Theoretical and Practical Fulfilment of God’s Law. John Calvin’s Theological and Judicial Teachings on Adultery.

Yelena Mazour (Paris): Jean Gerson’s Contribution to Lutheran Music

Hicham Merzouki (Ghent): Death in George Herbert’s The Temple

Angelika Modlińska-Piekarz (Lublin): Sacra poesis of Silesian Protestants and its Educational Function during the Reformation

Wim Moehn (Amsterdam): Guido de Bres’s Oeuvre in a Critical Edition

Attila K. Molnar (Budapest): The Protestant Ethic in Hungary: Vocation and Identity

Tünde Móré (Budapest): The Poetical Representation of Travel in the 16th Century Laudatory Poems in Wittenberg

Matthew Norris (Cambridge): The Anabaptist Crisis: A Fresh Perspective on Anabaptists during the Reformation

Marta Quatrale (Berlin): “Grundsuppe aller Sacramentschwermerey”. A ‘philological’ Path in the Reactions Against the So-called Consensus Dresdensis

Stanisław Rabiej (Warsaw): Sixteenth-Century Protestant Spirituality

Davi C. Ribeiro Lin (Belo Horizonte/Leuven): Augustine, Thomas Aquinas and Martin Luther on Grace: Retracing a Historical Course for a Complementary Dialogue. 

Tadeusz Rubik (Warsaw): Jakub Wujek’s Translation of the Holy Scripture Against Protestant Teachings on the Holy Images

Hadje Sadje (Leuven): Reformation’s Dangerous Idea: The Undermined Social Impact of the Sixteenth Century among Filipino Mainline Protestant Churches

Jane Schatkin Hettrick (New York): Educating the Organist: A Contract for a Lutheran Organist in Vienna in 1824

Sergiej Slavinski (Edinburgh): Covenant Pacification: The Relationship between Iputation and Conscience in John Owen’s Doctrine of Justification

Matthew J. Tuininga (Grand Rapids): Puritans and Pequots: The Political Theology of Genocide

Dolf te Velde (Kampen): Reformed Theology and the War on Education: Bartholomaeus Keckermann on the Debate between Aristotle and Ramus

Maria Lucia Weigel (Bretten): Teaching and Preaching the Cross. Illustrations on Frontispieces of Protestant Catechisms and Songbooks

Izabela Winiarska-Górska (Warsaw): Middle Polish Bible Translations as a Formative Genre 

Jacolien Wubs (Groningen): Protestant Text Decoration in a North-Sea-perspective: Lutheran ‘Schriftaltäre’ and ‘Katekismetavler’, Calvinist ‘Tien gebodenborden’ and Anglican ‘Ten Commandments Boards’

Date: April 30, 2018

 

 

 

Short Paper Panel Survey

 

Panel Schedule Thursday May 24, 2018, 15.45-17.15 h

Session 1A. The Reformation in Bohemia
Chair: Simon J. G. Burton (Edinburgh)

Jan Červenka (Olomouc): Humanism and the Defence of the Utraquist Church in Bohemia
Tabita Landová (Prague): Every Man Complete in Christ. Christian Education of the Bohemian Brethren before Comenius
Radim Červenka (Prague/Olomouc): Optimistic Anthropology? Sin and Penitence in Comenius Work and the Bohemian Reformation

 

Session 1B. Education and Radical Reform
Chair: Zsombor Tóth (Budapest)

Matthew Norris (Cambridge): The Anabaptist Crisis: A Fresh Perspective on Anabaptists during the Reformation
Marta Quatrale (Berlin): “Grundsuppe aller Sacramentschwermerey”. A ‘philological’ Path in the Reactions Against the So-called Consensus Dresdensis
Marco Giardini (independent scholar): “Advancement of Learning” or “Reformation of the whole world?” Chiliastic Understanding of Natural Knowledge Between the 16th and 17th Centuries

 

Session 1C. Pastoral Theology and Spirituality
Chair: Volker Leppin (Tübingen)

Balázs Dávid Magyar (Debrecen): Crime and the Very Grace of God: Theoretical and Practical Fulfilment of God’s Law. John Calvin’s Theological and Judicial Teachings on Adultery.
Thomas Klöckner (Apeldoorn):  Teaching the Beginnings: Henricus Altingiusʼ (1583–1644) Early Lecture about on History of Dogma
Stanisław Rabiej (Warsaw): Sixteenth-Century Protestant Spirituality

 

Session 1D. Ethical and Social Impacts of the Reformation
Chair: Lucie Storchova (Prague)

Hadje Sadje (Leuven): Reformation’s Dangerous Idea: The Undermined Social Impact of the Sixteenth Century among Filipino Mainline Protestant Churches
Piotr Alexandrowicz (Poznań): The Freedom of Contract in the Confessional Context: Comparison of the Doctrines of Comitoli, Grotius and Pufendorf
Attila K. Molnar (Budapest): The Protestant Ethic in Hungary: Vocation and Identity

 

Panel Schedule Friday May 25, 2018, 11.45-13.15 h

Session 2A. Ramism and Aristotelianism
Chair: Michał Choptiany (Warsaw)

Simon J.G. Burton (Edinburgh): Covenant and Participation in Early Modern Ramism: Musings on the New England Mind
William Engel (Sewanee): The Making of a Protestant Art of Memory
Dolf te Velde (Kampen): Reformed Theology and the War on Education: Bartholomaeus Keckermann on the Debate between Aristotle and Ramus

 

Session 2B. Reformation Poetry and Polemics
Chair: Torrance Kirby (Montreal)

Angelika Modlińska-Piekarz (Lublin): Sacra poesis of Silesian Protestants and its Educational Function during the Reformation
Tünde Móré (Budapest): The Poetical Representation of Travel in the 16th Century Laudatory Poems in Wittenberg
Hicham Merzouki (Ghent): Death in George Herbert’s The Temple

 

Session 2C. Polish Intellectual and Religious Culture
Chair: Willem Frijhoff (Rotterdam)

Izabela Winiarska-Górska (Warsaw): Middle Polish Bible Translations as a Formative Genre 
Wojciech Kordyzon (Warsaw): Genealogical Crossroads: Polish Translation of Ochino’s Dialogue and Shaping Communication with a Reader 
Tadeusz Rubik (Warsaw): Jakub Wujek’s Translation of the Holy Scripture Against Protestant Teachings on the Holy Images

 

Panel Schedule Friday May 25, 2018, 16.15-17.45 h

Session 3A. Baptism, Salvation and Pneumatology
Chair: Herman Selderhuis (Apeldoorn)

Lyle D. Bierma (Grand Rapids): The Alleged Incoherence of Calvin’s Doctrine of Baptism
Henk van den Belt (Groningen): Called by Grace: The Influence of Martin Bucer on John Calvin’s Concept of the Call to Salvation. 
Ariane Albisser (Zürich): Pneumatology in Henry Bullinger’s Systematic Works

 

Session 3B. Art in the Reformation
Chair: Karla Boersma

Justin Kroesen (Bergen, N): A House for a Lord: The Visual Impact of Gentlemen’s Pews in Early Protestant Church Interiors in the North of the Netherlands
Maria Lucia Weigel (Bretten): Teaching and Preaching the Cross. Illustrations on Frontispieces of Protestant Catechisms and Songbooks [Paper in German]
Jacolien Wubs (Groningen): Protestant Text Decoration in a North-Sea-perspective: Lutheran ‘Schriftaltäre’ and ‘Katekismetavler’, Calvinist ‘Tien gebodenborden’ and Anglican ‘Ten Commandments Boards’

 

Session 3C. Tridentine Perspectives on Education
Chair: Gianmarco Braghi (Bologna)

Justyna Łukaszewska-Haberkowa (Cracow): Reformation of the Church and the Jesuit Education in the Polish Lithuanian Commonwealth in the Sixteenth Century 
Wim François (Leuven): The Sacrament of Marriage after Trent: Biblical Scholarship and Visual Exegesis
Martin Christ (Tübingen/Oxford): Education in a Pluriconfessional Border Region, Upper Lusatia c. 1520-1635 

 

Session 3D. Formation and Education in the Low Countries
Chair: Charlotte Appel (Aarhus)

Wim Moehn (Amsterdam): Guido de Bres’s Oeuvre in a Critical Edition
Sabine Hiebsch (Kampen): Challenges of a Religious Minority: Educating Lutherans in the Dutch Republic
Linda Gottschalk (Badhoevedorp): Christ the Rector: Caspar Coolhaes Critiques Theological Education at Leiden University

 

Panel Schedule Friday May 25, 2018, 18.00-19.30 h

Session 4A. Music and Religious Education in Reformation Europe
Chair: Stanisław Rabiej (Warsaw)

Hyun-Ah Kim (Bretten/Kampen): The Humanist Pedagogy of Hebrew Biblical Chant in the Reformation: Reuchlin’s Reconstruction of the Ancient Modulata Recitatio
Yelena Mazour (Paris): Jean Gerson’s Contribution to Lutheran Music
Gioia Filocamo (Terni-Parma): Representing Music to Teach Emotions Through the Still-Life Paintings of Musical Instruments by Evaristo Baschenis (1607-1677)

 

Session 4B. Reformed Education and Catechising
Chair: Sabine Hiebsch (Kampen)

Gianmarco Braghi (Bologna): Beyond Catechisms and Calvin’s “Institutio”: Pierre Viret and the “Exposition familière” as an Educational Literary Genre
Nicholas Cumming (Malibu): Geneva Among the Reformed: The Pastoral, Political, and Academic Contexts of the City of Geneva in the Mid-Seventeenth Century
Aurelio García (Puerto Rico): Reason, Faith and Indifference: A Recurring Cluster of Themes in French Reformed Thought from Calvin to Bayle. 

 

Session 4C. Lutheran Concepts of Education
Chair: Günter Frank (Bretten)

Gábor Ittzés (Debrecen): The Cradle of Reformation Education: The Leucorea in the Early Sixteenth Century
Niranjan Goswami (Kolkata): The Strangeness of Commonplaces: Melanchthon’s Use of the Loci as a Concept-making Tool in Education
Jakub Koryl (Kraków): Beasts at School: Education for the Advancement of Germanness

 

Panel Schedule Saturday May 26, 2018, 09.15-11.15 h

Session 5A. The Deformation of Rights? Complexities in Early Modern Protestant Ethics and Economics
Chair: Andrew McGinnis (Grand Rapids)

Jordan J. Ballor (Grand Rapids/Amsterdam): Vocation and Hierarchy in the Thought of Richard Baxter
Alejandro Chafuen (Grand Rapids): The Economic Rights of Sinners: Francisco de Vitoria and His Protestant Interlocutors
Matthew J. Tuininga (Grand Rapids): Puritans and Pequots: The Political Theology of Genocide

 

Session 5B. Reformation, Education and the Arts
Chair: Jakub Koryl (Kraków)

Maciej Jońca (Lublin): “Susanna ex 13. Danielis tragoedia” as a Literary Toy Used for Legal Education in the Protestant Gymnasium Illustre in Leszno in the 17th Century 
Christian Könne (Kaiserslautern): The Representation of the Reformation in German History Education
Jane Schatkin Hettrick (New York): Educating the Organist: A Contract for a Lutheran Organist in Vienna in 1824

 

Session 5C. Theological Perspectives on Freedom, Grace and Justification
Chair: Simon J. G. Burton (Edinburgh)

Philip Fisk (Leuven): The Will to Love God above All Else: Luther, Edwards, and the Bondage of the Will
Davi C. Ribeiro Lin (Belo Horizonte/Leuven): Augustine, Thomas Aquinas and Martin Luther on Grace: Retracing Historical Course for a Complementary Dialogue. 
Sergiej Slavinski (Edinburgh): Covenant Pacification: The Relationship between Imputation and Conscience in John Owen’s Doctrine of Justification

 

Session 5D. Rhetoric, Politics and History
Chair: Michał Choptiany (Warsaw)

Klaudia Gumieniak (Warsaw): The Image of the Religious Situation in Poland in the Reign of Sigismund Augustus (1548-1572) in the ‘Relazioni Finali of Papal Nuncios’
Hans Leaman (Göttingen): Protestant Anti-Pilgrimage Polemics and the Ideal of the Evangelical Merchant

Version: May 14, 2018.

Subject to changes.

Register for Eighth Annual RefoRC Conference 2018
Register

All conference rooms at the conference venue are equipped with an overhead projector and laptop to enable you to give powerpoint and audio presentations.  You may bring a USB-stick or other portable memory device containing your presentation, or interface directly using your laptop.

Refo500 partner, € 105.00

Non-Refo500 partner, € 160.00

Student, Refo500 partner, € 90.00

Student, non-Refo500 partner, € 125.00

Spouse/partner: € 90.00

The registration fee includes the subscription to the Journal of Early Modern Christianity 2018 (two issues).

Refunds will be made for written cancellations received before March 1, 2018, less a € 30.00 processing fee.

Short paper submission: March 1, 2018

Registration: May 23, 2018

Short Paper Submissions: RefoRC2018@reforc.com 

Other: info@reforc.com

Getting to Warsaw

Taxi: only use registered taxis like Sawa or Super Taxi.

Phone: Sawa Taxi +472219123  / +48226444444; Super Taxi +482219622.

Visit the official tourist portal of Warsaw.

Map

RefoRC Members

Become a member

This website uses analytical cookies to track visitor statistics.

Accept